For firearms enthusiasts from lovers of Glock, AR-15, XD, 1911s, shotguns, AK-47s, to black powder. For shooters, hunters, LEO'S, military, or casual enthusiasts. KAC is about firearms, and all the good things in life. Welcome!
It is currently Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#1  PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:35 pm 
Offline
KAC Member
KAC Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:59 pm
Posts: 4194
Location: Vine Grove
Anybody here doing this? Looking at the midway lee blackout mold but I have seen some mixed reviews.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#2  PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:28 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Louisville
I have everything but no time yet. You planning on powder coating? You can borrow my mold if you want to give it a try, I just need it back eventually. 247gr mold I think I will have to look tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#3  PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:58 am 
Offline
KAC Member
KAC Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:59 pm
Posts: 4194
Location: Vine Grove
No powdercoating. Maybe using gas checks and a harder alloy.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#4  PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:28 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Louisville
justang1997 wrote:
No powdercoating. Maybe using gas checks and a harder alloy.


If you are only using subs you shouldn't need gas checks. I want to powder coat eventually just so I won't have any chance of leading my cans, plus cool colors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#5  PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:13 pm 
Offline
KAC Member
KAC Member

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 6543
Location: Metro Louisville
If you use sub sonic , leading is not a issue
Harder alloy needs wheel weight or similiar or tin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#6  PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 9:09 pm
Posts: 2
I've had pretty good luck with the Lee Blackout mold. 2400 seems to be a pretty good powder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Casting lead for subsonic 300blk
Post Number:#7  PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 8:12 am
Posts: 7
You can always water drop your bullets to heat threat them. Even wheelweights are plenty hard when you drop them directly from the mold into a bucket of water.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group